Led by Coach Miguel, this session will cover the art of muscle-ups.
- Prerequisites:
- 3 Strict Pull-Ups + 3 Kipping Chest-to-bar Pull-Ups + 3 Ring Dips
Led by Coach Miguel, this session will cover the art of muscle-ups.
Level 2 – Week 5 of 8, Week 2 Work Capacity Focus
Strength
A. Press x3-5 x5 @ 2010 Rest 3:00
B1. Back Squat 5 RM – x5@ 95% – x5 @ 90% Rest 3:00
C1. Deadlift x5x4 @ 2010 Rest :30
C2. Ring Push-up x5-7×4 @ 2010 Rest :60
Level 1 (Test Day) – Conditioning Week
MQ x8x4 Push-ups, RDLs
Skill:
Kip Swing/Jumping Pull-up
Workout
Ladder 1-10
KB Swings
Burpees
Tic Tacs
10:00 Cap
Test:
Front Plank
What’s Your Healthy Tipping Point
*Post thoughts to comments
“Every time you smile at someone, it is an action of love, a gift to that person, a beautiful thing.” -Mother Teresa
Level 1 AM | |
Meagan | 9+ |
Scott | 5+ |
Raj | 8+ |
Ruth | 6:07 |
Lee | 9:00 |
Frank | 9:20 |
Ashlee | 9+ |
Marissa | 9:20 |
Staci | 9+ |
Anna | 9:20 |
Patrick | 7+ |
Level 2 – AM | |
Kristi | |
Joe Dan | |
Sissy | |
Gage | |
Carlos | |
Ebelia | |
Valyn | |
Ken | |
BigSpoon | |
Mitch | |
Eileen | |
Cat | |
Bryan | |
Bradley | |
Kyle | |
Ismael | |
Ed | |
Vanessa | |
Jesse | |
Michael | |
Ladies Class | |
Jenny | |
Paula | |
Rebecca | |
Mer | |
Lori | |
Noon – L1 | |
Chris | 9:48 |
Shana | 9+ |
Ronak | 9+ |
Elorra | 9+ |
PM – Level 2 | |
Helen | |
Can2 | |
Cowboy | |
James | |
Brian | |
Gil | |
Sanchez | |
Mrs Fo | |
Robert | |
Shug | |
Kat | |
Mego | |
Missy | |
Evil | |
Sadie | |
C2 | |
Big Easy | |
PM – Level 1 | |
Kristan | 9:22 |
Zac | 9 |
MG Jenny | 7+ |
Brandy | 9 |
Nicole | 9+ |
Taylor | 9+ |
Gregg | 9+ |
Ryan | 9+ |
Kristin | 9+ |
Lisa | 9+ |
Lorin | 8 |
Erin | 8 |
Miller Time | 9 |
Coach Walker will lead this Skills Session through the Kipping Pull-Up.
*Skillz classes are equal to a CrossFit Group Class. Please sign-up like you normally would.
On Saturday (4/20) CFA will he hosting an informational meeting for all athletes interested in joining Level 3. Coach Wes will be covering expectations, standards, and guidelines.
On Saturday (4/20) CFA will he hosting an informational meeting for all athletes interested in joining Level 3. Coach Wes will be covering expectations, standards, and guidelines.
No sign-up required.
Level 2 – Week 5 of 8, Week 2 Work Capacity Focus
15-20 Minute Aerobic Warm-up
Anaerobic Power Intervals
6 Rounds
:60 Max Calorie Row @ 100% Effort
Rest 5:00
*Avg. Cals Recorded
*Practice a gymnastic skill of choice during rest time
Level 1 – Conditioning Week
Skill
Hip Clean Progression
A. Hip Power Clean+Front Squat x1+3 x5
Strength (Remainder of Class):
B.PressL x3x5
C1. Horz. Ring Rows x3-5×5
C2.DB Reverseg Lunges x5/leg x5
*adjust rest time to account for time left post Skill Session
Tip 585: Do Full Squats: How & Why To Squat For Strength, Muscle & Fat Loss
*Post thoughts to comments
“If you don’t build your dreams, someone else will hire you to help build theirs.” – Unknown
AM – Level 2 | |
MegO | 16 |
Maureen | 16 |
Carlos | 16 |
Schmidty | 18 |
Mitch | 23 |
Ruhlin | 30 |
Ben | 25 |
Sissy | 11 |
Kristi | 17 |
Jakcie | 17 |
Jillian | 16 |
Jessie | 16 |
Page | 26 |
JJ | 20 |
ED | 21 |
Sarah | 15 |
Nicole | 16 |
Ballet | 24 |
Vanessa | 16 |
Ryan | 22 |
Jamie | 15 |
Jeri | 19 |
Jonathon | 20 |
AM – Level 1 | |
Ruth | |
Patrick | |
Emily | |
Angelica | |
Jo | |
Lorin | |
Anna | |
Frank | |
Silas | |
Juan Carlos | |
Erin | |
Staci | |
Diana | |
Jose | |
Noon Level 2 | |
Buck | 26 |
Avtar | 21 |
Dixie | 19 |
Walker | 16 |
Level 1 PM | |
Chris | |
MGJenny | |
Evan | |
Kristin | |
Ryan | |
Brandy | |
Dinorah | |
Marissa | |
Sindy | |
Erin | |
Lisa | |
Ronak | |
Kristin | |
Level 2 PM |
|
GK | 25 |
Anthony | 26 |
G | 16 |
Garret | 27 |
Shawn | 18 |
Jeanette | 15 |
Mandy | 18 |
Joe | 27 |
KJ | 15 |
Jen | 18 |
Michael | 26 |
Melissa | 12 |
Amber | 17 |
Tariq | 22 |
Kat | 15 |
Sadie | 16 |
C2 | 19 |
Adrian | 23 |
Russell | 25 |
Robert | 27 |
Level 2 – Week 5 of 8, Week 2 of Work Capacity Focus
20 Minute Aerobic Warm-up
Skill Day
Touch and Go Power Cleans
Handstand Review
Skill Practice
Unbroken TnG Power Clean Pyramid for Quality
3-6-9-9-6-3
Rest 3:00
*Practice Handstands During Rest
*Record Best Unbroken set
Level 1 – Conditioning Week
MQ x10x3 – RDLs, and Partner Pull-ups
Skill
Jump Progressions (Ankle Bounce, Pogo, rocket, box jumps)
Workout
3 Rounds
12 Push ups
12 DB Squats
400 M Run
Think About What You Drink
*Post thoughts to comments
“If you wait to do everything until you’re sure it’s right, you’ll probably never do much of anything.” – Win Borden
AM – Level 2 | |
Mitch | 135×9 |
Jo Dan | 145×3 |
Sissy | 55×9 |
Gage | 135×3 |
Carlos | 100×6 |
Valyn | 60×6 |
Eileen | 65×3 |
Ebelia | 65×3 |
Big Spoon | 155×6 |
Gwar | 135×6 |
Cat | 125×6 |
Vanessa | 75×9 |
MegO | 80×3 |
Marcus | 140×3 |
Ed | 110×3 |
Erica | 95×3 |
Michael | 155×3 |
Nicole | 97×3 |
Ballet | 145×3 |
Michele | 75×9 |
Chaz | 160×3 |
Big Easy | 145×3 |
Ray | 157×3 |
Jonathan | 110×3 |
Anthony | 115×3 |
Bryan | 105×3 |
AM – Level 1 | |
Jo | 10:38 |
Angelica | 13:28 |
Patrick | 14:58 |
Juan Carlos | 8:32 |
Whitney | 15:43 |
Ana | 12:28 |
Jose | 10:01 |
Anna | 9:48 |
Chris | 10:30 |
Ladies’ Class | |
Jeri | 17:38 |
Jenny | 14:21 |
Sarah | 18:45 |
Mer | 18:44 |
Paula | 19:37 |
Shana | 15:22 |
Rebecca | 20:42 |
Josie | 20:58 |
Lori | 17:41 |
Heidi | – |
Noon – Level 1 | |
Andre | 12:55 |
Lou Lou | 13:17 |
Nicole | 10:22 |
Whitney | – |
Zach | 12:43 |
Ronak | 12:30 |
Elorra | 10:44 |
John | 8:55 |
PM – Level 2 | |
Sharon | 105×3 |
Mandy | 115×3 |
Joe | 185×6 |
Marc | 105×3 |
Kyle | 180×6 |
Gil | 165×3 |
Gabriel | 165×3 |
Cat | 105×3 |
G | 65×3 |
49er | 145×3 |
Mrs Fro | 90×3 |
E-Rod | 115×3 |
Sean | |
KT | |
Kelly | |
Smitty | |
Jamey |
Level 2 – Week 5 of 8, Week 2 of Work Capacity Focus
Bar Warm-up (Bar up to 95 lbs):
2 Rounds
3 Hip Power Snatches
3 Hang Power Snatches
3 SDL + Hang Power Snatch (Add Weights)
A. Power Snatch Cluster x1.1.1.1.1 x 3 Rest :30 b/t Reps 2:00 b/t sets
*appx. 75% – 80% – 85%, Goal is no misses
*Recorded Best Snatch Cluster Weight w/no misses
B. 6 Rounds
On a 3:00 clock:
300 M Run @ 90% effort
3 Unbroken Strict Pull-ups
*Rest remainder of time
*Record best Pull-up Weight
Level 1 – Conditioning Week
(Test Day)
MQ: x6x4 include Lunges
Strength:
A1. KB Deadlift x8x4
A2. KB or DB Push Press x8x4
A3. Ring Row x8x4
*Work to a challenging weight on all exercises except Ring Rows and KB Deadlifts, Move through quickly appx :30 rest b/t exercises
Skill:
Rowing
Workout (Test):
3 Rounds
500 M Row
Rest 3:00
*Record Best Time
The Mindset of an Olympian
*Post thoughts to comments
“Before you can win, you have believe you are worthy.” – Mike Dikta
AM – Level 2 | |
Charlie | 125 |
Mitch | 105 |
Carlos | 55 |
Ken | 105 |
Kara | 45 |
Eileen | 50 |
Ebelia | 55 |
Kristi | 75 |
Gwar | 125 |
Ed | 75 |
Jessie | 55 |
Jillian | 60 |
Kyle | 135 |
Ryan | 135 |
Sarah | 55 |
J-Mo | 55 |
JJ | 70 |
Nicole | 70 |
Ballet | 105 |
Sharon | 75 |
Ismael | 75 |
Walker | 85 |
Ray | 125 |
Kayleen | 75 |
Michele | 65 |
Chaz | 135 |
AM – Level 1 | |
Angelica | 2:19 |
John | 1:43 |
Emily | 2:07 |
Scott | – |
Ruth | 2:11 |
Lee | 1:55 |
Raj | 2:30 |
Amanda | 2:19 |
Lisa | 2:16 |
Diana | 2:19 |
Silas | 2:12 |
Red | 2:18 |
Jose | 1:55 |
Erin | 2:25 |
Noon – Level 2 | |
Dixie | 75 |
Sadie | 50 |
Ginny | 75 |
Veronica | 65 |
Mer | 65 |
G-Raff | 105 |
Eric | 90 |
PM – Level 1 | |
Brandy | 2:14 |
Nicole | 2:20 |
Caro | 2:10 |
Evan | 1:58 |
Zach | 2:00 |
Sindy | 2:26 |
Frank | 1:58 |
Taylor | 1:50 |
Lorin | 2:31 |
Melissa | 2:20 |
Kristin | 2:17 |
Patrick | 1:47 |
PM – Level 2 | |
Jeri | 65 |
Kat | 65 |
Spencer | 115 |
Helen | 70 |
Bryan | 105 |
Boone | 135 |
Garrett | 105 |
Ryan | 120 |
Gil | 125 |
ABC | 75 |
Bradley | 155 |
KT | |
AG | 125 |
Shug | 75 |
Pam | 60 |
Can2 | 145 |
Mr. T | 135 |
Sanchez | 135 |
Snooki | 62 |
Robert | 115 |
C2 | 65 |
Adrian | 115 |
Russell | 175 |
Dave | 115 |
Big Easy | 95 |
Tristan | 65 |
Simmon | 115 |
All Levels
“4 Person Relays”
Race 1:
24 Rounds
5 Front Squats @ 135 lb, 95 lb (Scale up to TnG Full Cleans)
300 M
*1 person goes at a time, Each team member will complete 6 rounds
Race 2:
200 burpees for time
*1 person works at a time
“200 burpess for time.” – Wes Kimball